Sir John Leman High School > **ABOUT US** > School Staff
Sir John Leman High School Staff

 
LEADERSHIP GROUP
 
Mr Michael Taylor, Headteacher
Ms Ruth Gurney, Deputy Head 
Mr Paul Slater, Assistant Head – Upper School
Mrs Debbie Francis Assistant Head – Lower School
Mrs Steph Silvers, Assistant Head – Sixth Form
Mr Mark Curtis, Assistant Head – Leadership Development, Director of Technology 
Mr David Miles, Assistant Head – Assessment, Data, Exams
Mr Paul Thurbon, Assistant Head - Operational Support & Student Engagement, Director of Maths
Miss Sarah Woodhouse, Director of Teaching and Learning
Mrs Julia Niblock, Director of Business and Finance
 
 
 
SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS & DISABILITIES
 
Mr John Stares, SENDco Mrs Rosie Hawkins, Deputy SENDco
 
 
ENGLISH
 Mrs Jane Shoote, Director of English
Mrs Helen Oakes, Deputy Director of English
Mr Charles Roger 
Mr Richard Boakes
 Mrs Lisa Davies 
Mrs Linda Goram
Mrs Rosie Hawkins
Mrs Suzanne Maton, English Intervention Co-ordinator and Co-ordinator of KS3 English
Mrs Lynda Morrall
Mr Scott Mullinger
Mr Ben Olive, Deputy Director of Learning and Teaching
 Mrs Jane Pfrang, KS5 Co-ordinator of English (Maternity Leave)
Mrs Karen Turner 
Miss Kirsty Aldis
Miss Tabitha Buckley
 
 
MEDIA
 
Mr Scott Mullinger, Leader of Media
Miss Verity Fairhill 
  
 
 MATHEMATICS
 
Mr Paul Thurbon, Director of Maths
Mr Barry Williams, Deputy Director of Maths
Mr Mark Banham
Mrs Ruth Barker, KS3 Co-ordinator of Maths
 Mr Chris Birkin 
Mr Robert Kerry
Mr David Miles
Mrs Nemesia Todd, KS4 Co-ordinator of Maths (temporary)
Miss Lucy Travers
Dr Andrea Swiffen
Mr Tom Love
Mr Joseph Jackman
 
 
SCIENCE
 
Mrs Cimone Bedward, Director of Science
Mrs Rosemary Harrison, Deputy Director of Science
Mrs Elizabeth Battle
Miss Julie Hartnell, Associate Co-ordinator Chemistry
Mrs Anita Riley, Co-ordinator of KS3 Science, Associate Co-ordinator of Biology
Mrs Cheryl Embleton
Mrs Iona Ellyatt
Mr Joseph Hallam
Miss Samantha Green
Mr Nicholas Thomas
Mr Barry Williams
Miss Sarah Woodhouse
Mr Alex Brown
 
 
HUMANITIES (History, Geography, Religious Studies, Psychology, Sociology, Law, and Politics)
 
Mr Antony Mayers, Director of Humanities, Leader of Religious Studies
Mr Richard Ainslie
Mr Henry Lee, Associate Co-ordinator of Latin and Politics
Miss Lesley Barnes, Leader of Psychology and Sociology
Mrs Justine Chamberlin, Leader of History
Ms Annie Fassbender
Ms Ruth Gurney
Mr David Handy
Mrs Deanne Harrod, Leader of Geography
Mrs Ruth Hoyle 
Miss Laura Jewitt
Mrs Rebecca Mayers
Mrs Kirsten Remer
Mr Graeme Rockett
Mr Ian Ruddock
Mr John Stares 
 
 
 TECHNOLOGY
 
Mr Mark Curtis, Director of Design Technology 
Miss Sarah Phillips, Leader of Design
Mr Maarten Bos
Mrs Alison Fawkes, Leader of Food Technology & Textiles
Mr Richard Garrett
Miss Rebecca Myhill, Co-ordinator of KS3 Design Technology
Mr Robert Vaughan
 
 
BUSINESS, COMPUTING AND IT
 
Mr James Trenchard, Director of Business, Computing and IT
Mr Peter Robinson, Deputy Director of Business, Computing and IT
Mrs Janet Rice, Leader of Health & Social Care
Mr Graeme Rockett
Mrs Steph Silvers
Mr Mark Banham
Mr Steven Greenwood
 
 
LANGUAGES
 
Ms Gemma Holland, Director of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Thomas Wainman, Deputy Director of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Christopher Millward
Mrs Isabelle Morton
Mr Christophe Naudot
Miss Leah Cleveland
Mr Henry Lee, Associate Co-ordinator of Latin and Politics
 
 
CREATIVE ARTS (Art, Music, Media and Drama)
 
Mrs Rebecca Mayers, Director of Creative Arts, Leader of Drama & Performing Arts
Mr Richard Boakes
Mr Maarten Bos
Mrs Jo Forster
Miss Verity Fairhill
Mrs Rachel Green
Ms Helen Hayes
Miss Emily Holt
Mrs Margaret Taylor, Leader of Music
Mr Michael Taylor
Miss Holly Watte
Ms Bella White, Leader of Art
Mrs Alison Wilson
Mr Paul Slater 
  
 
 PHYSICAL EDUCATION
 
Mr Mark Gricks, Director of Sport
Mr Alistair Beales, Coordinator of Boys’ PE
Miss Mia Boorman, Coordinator of Girls’ PE
Mrs Debbie Francis
Mrs Sarah Harrod
Mr Simon Peck
Mr Ian Ruddock
Miss Lorraine Nabarro
 
 
PERSONAL SOCIAL & HEALTH EDUCATION & CITIZENSHIP
 
Mrs Sarah Harrod, Joint Co-ordinator of PSHEE Enrichment
Ms Annie Fassbender, Joint Co-ordinator of PSHEE Enrichment
 
 
SKILLS (Lower School)
 
Mr Mark Banham
Mr Alistair Beales
Miss Leah Cleveland
Ms Annie Fassbender
Mrs Debbie Francis
Mr Richard Garrett
Mrs Rosemary Harrison
Mrs Sarah Harrod  
Miss Emily Holt
Mr Christopher Millward
Mr Ben Olive
Mrs Kirsten Remer
Miss Holly Watte
Miss Sarah Woodhouse (Acting Leader)
Miss Sally Turner (Technician)
 
 
WORKSKILLS (Sixth Form)
 
Mrs Kirsten Remer, Leader of Work Skills
Mr Richard Ainslie
Mrs Allison Copeman
 
 
CAREERS AND ASPIRATIONS
 
Mrs Allison Copeman, Careers & Aspirations Manager
Mrs Joanne Moye, Learning Resource Centre and Work Experience Co-ordinator 
 
 
 STUDENT SUPPORT
 
Mr Daniel Cable, Key Stage Manager (Y6 transition and Y7)
Miss Annie Marler, Key Stage Manager (Y9 and Y10)
Mrs Liz Guttridge, Lower School Academic Mentor 
Mr Richard Melchior, Upper School Academic Mentor
Mr Toby Gorbould, Sixth Form Academic Mentor
Mrs Lucy Sayer, Key Stage Manager (Y8 and Y11)
Mrs Chris Hill, Attendance Officer (part time)
Mrs Lindsay Cook, Attendance Officer (part time)
Mrs Wendy Bond, Inclusion Co-ordinator

 
TEACHING ASSISTANTS
 
Miss Debbie Bentley (part time)
Miss Hazel Blackburn
Mrs Lynne Brown
Miss Chloe Gardener
Mrs Patricia George
Mrs Melanie Galer
Mrs Pamela Lee
Mrs Victoria Mitchell
Mrs Sue Moore (part time)
Mrs Alison Morton (part time)
Mrs Yvonne Partridge (part time)
Mrs Melanie Sanders
Mrs Ellen Simpson (part time)
Miss Imogen Tassie
Mrs Casey Thomson (part time)
 
COVER SUPERVISORS  
Miss Laura Aldis (part time)
Mrs Hannah Beard (part time)
Miss Emily Holt (part time)
Ms Philippa Murphy (part time)
Miss Chiara Coppola
 
 
EXAMS 
 
Mrs Alison Paterson, Exams Officer 
Mrs Kirsty Workman
 
 
DATA
 
Mr Michael Joyce, Data Manager (part time) 
  
 
 
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT 
 
Mrs Julia Niblock, Director of Business and Finance
 
 
BUSINESS SUPPORT
 
Mrs Sue Booker
Mrs Sue Dunn
Mrs Donna Harmer, Business Support Manager
Miss Amber Johnson
Mrs Tricia Keable 
Mrs Nadia Kemp
Mrs Karen Limmer
Mrs Ruth Mattocks
Mrs Jane Napthine
Mr Adam Sandford, Headteacher’s PA and Educational Operations Manager
Mrs Mary Scott
Miss Emma Sison
Mrs Jackie Stimpson
Miss Sally Turner, Educational Visits Co-ordinator, Head of First Aid
Mrs Esther Willimott
 
 
REPROGRAPHICS TECHNICIANS
 
Mrs Philippa Gauld, Senior Reprographics Technician
Mrs Christine Catchpole
 
 
TECHNICIANS (EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT)
 
Mrs Sue Lewis, Senior Technician Science
Mr Paul Beveridge, Science
Miss Claire Maguire, Science
Mrs Rachel Sayer, Science
Mrs Tracey Cable, Food Technology
Mr Michael Driscoll, Design Technology
Mrs Alison Bushnell, Design Technology
Mrs Nawala Hoggett, Art Technician/Display
Mr Niall Riches, Creative Arts and School AV
 
 
IT SUPPORT
 
Mr Matthew Dyer-Bunn, Network Manager
Mr Greg Fletcher
Mr Tom Gardiner
Miss Emma Sison
 
 
SITE TEAM
 
Mr Chris Bell (Site Manager)
Mr David Bryant
Mr David Hembling
Mrs Maureen Stoney
Mr Richard Vaisey
 
 COMMUNITY SPORTS AND LETTINGS
 
Mrs Liz Hadridge, Community Sports and Lettings Manager
Mrs Christine Barratt
Mr Sean Higginbotham 
 
 
CATERING MANAGER
 
Mr Andrew Crisp
 
 
ADDITIONAL SIXTH FORM LEADERSHIP ROLES
 
Miss Charlotte Haynes, Head Girl
Mr Mathew Robson, Head Boy
 
Miss Gemma Tovell, Deputy Head Girl
Mr Sam Hayward, Deputy Head Boy 
 
  
 
SIXTH FORM COUNCIL
 
Miss Rebecca Rogers, Chair of Council
Miss Lauren Wyndham, Finance Director
Mr Tom Cookson, Secretary
Miss Georgia Morrison, Marketing Director
Miss Saffron Bond, Marketing Director (RAG Week)
Miss Chloe Brown, Teaching and Learning Director
Miss Nipuni Weerarathna, Deputy Teaching and Learning Director
Mr Barachielle Ortiz, Charity Director
Miss Emma Jordan, Community Director (Performance)
Mr Patrick Day, Deputy Performance Director
Mr Christopher Playford, Community Director (Sports)
Mr Will Wibb, Deputy Sports Director
Miss Ciara Betts-Layzell, Environment Director
Miss Maria Paduraru, RAG Week Director