Sir John Leman High School > **ABOUT US** > Extra Curricular
 Whole School Extra Curricular Enrichment Timetable
From September 2016

 

YEAR/S

ACTIVITY

TIME

VENUE

MONDAY

All Years

Literacy Champions

8.50 – 9.15am

 

By Invitation

Woodwind Ensembles

8.45 – 9.15am

MU1

All Years

Basketball

10.55 – 11.15am

Sports Hall

Years 12 & 13

Sixth Form Acapella Choir

1.00 – 1.30pm

MU1

Years 7-11

SJL Singers

1.00 – 1.30pm

MU3

KS4 Drama/Performing Arts students

Key Stage 4 Drop-in

1.00 – 1.30pm

V2

All Years

Badminton

12.55 – 1.35pm

 

All Years

Athletics

12.55 – 1.35pm

 

All Years

Homework Club

3.15 – 4.15pm

D1

Selected students

Allotment Club

3.15 – 4.00pm

Allotment

By Invitation

Silver Arts Award

3.15 – 4.00pm

F12

All Years

Girls Cricket

3.15 – 4.15pm

 

TUESDAY

All working towards Grade 5 Theory

Music Theory

8.30 - 9.15am

MU1

All Years

Basketball

10.55 – 11.15am

Sports Hall

All Years

Ukulele Ensemble

1.00 – 1.30pm

MU3

KS5 Drama/Performing Arts students

Key Stage 5 Drop-in

1.00 – 1.30pm

V3

Year 11 Acting Class

Acting Production Meeting

1.00 – 1.30pm

V2

Years 9-11

Fitness Suite

12:55 – 1.35pm

Fitness Suite

Year 8

Dodgeball

12.55 – 1.35pm

Sports Hall

All Years

Homework Club

3.15 – 4.15pm

D1

All Years

Science Homework Help

3.15 – 4.15pm

C5

Years 10-13

GCSE/AS/A2 Food and Textiles Intervention

3.15 – 4.15pm

DT2

Years 10-13

Social Care Catch Up

3.15 - 4.15pm

D3

Years 7-9

Mandarin Chinese Club

1.10 - 1.30pm

A6

Years 12 & 13

Latin Club

3.20 – 3.45pm

A6

Years 10-13

Applied Theatre Company

3.15 – 4.15pm

V2

All who play appropriate instruments

Music Makers

3.15 – 4.15pm

E8

Wind Instruments Grade 4+

Wind Band

3.15 – 4.15pm

E2

Years 7-11

Percussion Ensemble

3.15 – 4.15pm

MU4

Years 10-13

Applied Theatre Club

3.15 – 4.15pm

V2

A Level Revision (PE)

3.15 – 4.15pm

 

U15 Girls Rounders

3.15 – 4.15pm

 

U13 & U14 Girls Rounders

3.15 – 4.15pm

 

WEDNESDAY

All Years

Basketball

10.55 – 11.15am

Sports Hall

Year 7 & 8

Cricket

12.55 – 1.35pm

 

Years 9-11

Fitness Suite

12.55 – 1.35pm

Fitness Suite

Years 7-9

Key Stage 3 Drop-in

1.00 – 1.30pm

V3

Year 11 Acting Class

Acting Production Meeting

1.00 – 1.30pm

V2

Brass Players Grades 1 – 4/5

Junior Brass Ensemble (Week 1)

1.00 – 1.30pm

MU4

Brass Players Grades 5+

Senior Brass Ensemble (Week 2)

1.00 – 1.30pm

MU4

Years 10-13

GCSE/A Level Performance Intervention

1.00 – 1.30pm

MU3

Years 10 & 11

Music Tech Club

1.00 – 1.30pm

F8

All Years

Homework Club

3.15 – 4.15pm

D1

Years 11-13

Silver/Gold D of E

3.15 – 4.15pm

F12

All Years

Photoshop Club (Week 2)

3.15 – 4.15pm

J1

Years 7-9

Drama Club

3.15 – 4.15pm

V2

Aspiring Medics

Years 10-13

UEA Medicine Club

(certain dates only)

3.25 – 4.45pm

DT4

(See Mrs Copeman)

Years 10 & 11

GCSE Intervention

3.15 – 4.15pm

MU1

Years 12 & 13

Music Tech Intervention

3.15 – 4.15pm

F8

Years 7-9

Key Stage 3 Drama Club

3.15 – 4.15pm

V2

All Years (by agreement with Mr Robinson or

Mr Greenwood)

Computer Game Design Club

3.15 – 4.15pm

F13

Years 7-9

DT Club

3.15 – 4.15pm

DT2

GCSE Revision (PE)

3.15 – 4.15pm

 

Athletics

3.15 – 4.15pm

 

AS Revision (PE)

3.15 – 4.15pm

 

THURSDAY

All working towards Grade 5 Theory

Music Theory

8.30 – 9.15am

MU1

All Years

Basketball

10.55 – 11.15am

Sports Hall

Year 9

Netball

12.55 – 1.35pm

 

Years 9-11

Fitness Suite

12.55 – 1.35pm

Fitness Suite

All Years

Gospel Choir

1.00 – 1.30pm

V2

Keyboard players who can read music

Keyboard Ensemble

1.00 – 1.30pm

MU1

By invitation

Jazz Band

1.00 – 1.30pm

MU4

Latin students

Latin Drop-In

1.10 – 1.30pm

A6

All Years

Homework Club

3.15 – 4.15pm

D1

Year 11

Resistant Materials

3.15 – 4.15pm

DT1

Years 10-13

GCSE/AS/A2 Food and Textiles Intervention

3.15 – 4.15pm

DT2

Years 12 & 13

A Level Intervention

3.15 – 4.15pm

MU1

Latin students

Latin Drop-In

3.20 – 3.45pm

A6

Years 10 & 11

GCSE Trampolining

3.15 – 4.15pm

 

Year 7

Girls Football

3.15 – 4.15pm

 

Years 10 & 11

Girls Football

3.15 – 4.15pm

 

Years 7 & 8

Netball

3.15 – 4.15pm

 

Year 11

Boys Football

3.15 – 4.15pm

 

FRIDAY

All Guitarists

Guitar Ensemble

8.30 – 9.15am

MU4

All Years

Basketball

10.55 – 11.15am

Sports Hall

All Years

Board Game Club

12.55 – 1.30pm

B12

Tennis

12.55 – 1.35pm

All Years

Fitness Suite

12.55 – 1.35pm

Fitness Suite

Year 7

Dodgeball

12.55 – 1.35pm

 

 

A Level Revision (PE)

12.55 – 1.35pm

 

U12

Rounders

12.55 – 1.35pm

 

Years 12 & 13

Mandarin Chinese Club

1.05 – 1.30pm

A6

String players Grade 3+

String Ensemble

1.00 – 1.30pm

MU1